Agenda

19th June

Add to calender

12:00 PM

Opening Remarks

Organising Team
12:15 PM

Key Notes

Dr Mshinda
Dr Kassim Mwitondi
Deogratius Mosha
1:10 PM

Q & A

1:40 PM

Break

2:00 PM

Poster Presentation

Researchers, Students & Start ups
3:00 PM

Spotlight Talks

  1. Michael Samwel Mollel - Reinforcement Learning Application for Handover Management System in 5G Mobile System

  2. Rozi Mlay: Convolutional Neural Network for Potato leaf disease detection.

20th June

Add to calender

11:00 AM

Technical Session I

  1. ConvNets
  2. Building Tensorflow
12:00 PM

Break

12:50 PM

Paper Session

  1. Dr Noe Elisa Nnko (UDOM): Enhanced Dendritic Cell Algorithm for Network Intrusion Detection

  2. Janet Mumo MUTUKU (AIMS): AI in finance
1:30 PM

Technical Session 2

  1. Yesaya Athuman : Connecting with customers through chatbots

  2. Ally Salim Jr: Building Intelligent Systems
3:00 PM

Technical Session 3

  1. Akera Benjamen (MILA)

  2. Wuraola Oyewusi (Data Science Nigeria): Data Crowd Sourcing Methodology

21st - 23rd June

3 days

Hackathon

Zindi

25th June

Add to calendar

12:15 PM 1:00 PM

Transformers: A review and recent developments in vision

Dr Anurag Arnab
4:00 PM

Implementing AI in Health Supply Chains: The playbook

InSupply Health and partners
5:00 PM

Driving Economy through Data Driven Food Security Applied Research

Dr Andrew Hobbs

26th June

Add to Calendar

12:00 PM

ML Geospatial Analysis

Dr Hamed Alemohammad (RadiantMLHub): Machine Learning on Earth Observations to Address Global Development Challenges
1:10 PM

Hackathon Winners Presentation

Organisers
1:25 PM

Paper Session

  1. Krupa Suchak: ML Techniques for Image Feature Engineering

  2. Gloriana Monko: Health Application and Dataset

  3. Mwanahamisi Suleiman: Prediction of Viral Suppression for adolescents using Non-Virological and Non-Immunological Features
2:30 PM

Break

3:00 PM

Keynotes

  1. Lavina Ramkissoon: #Rething AI In Africa, an ethics perspective

  2. Jumanne: AI Governance, Creating a nurturing AI Ecosystem
3:30 PM

Deployable AI in Africa

Panel Discussion
4:30 PM

Q & A

4:50 PM

Closing remarks

Organising Team